Legal

You Are Here:

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to ProjectLine Solutions. This statement discloses the privacy practices of ProjectLine Solutions website, www.projectline.ca. The privacy policy of this website adheres to the latest privacy legislation enacted by the Government of Canada. Your privacy and personal information is protected by the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify our privacy policy (in accordance with federal legislation) by posting such change, update or modification on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our website, www.projectline.ca.

If you have questions about our privacy policy please contact us toll-free at 1-866-460-7765 or by email to privacy@projectline.ca.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through our website and read the information contained on the Web pages, we may gather certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

We may automatically gather the Internet domain (for example, ‘yourcompany.com’ if you use a private Internet access account, or ‘schoolname.edu’ if you connect from a university’s domain), IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website, and the date and time you access our website and the pages you visit.

We may collect non-public personal information from you when you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information to us through our website. We may collect information that we secure from our files and from our affiliates. We may collect information that we receive from consumer reporting agencies. We may collect information that we receive from others involved in your transactions, such as real estate agents or lenders. We limit use of such information to the purposes for which the information was provided.

However, we reserve the right to use such information for marketing/product development research and other similar purposes and/or to contact you regarding additional services or products that you may find useful.

If you send an electronic mail (email) message that includes personally identifiable information, for example, in an e-mail message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, charge card or social insurance number, you should not send it electronically unless it is encrypted or our website indicates the particular site is secure.

Our employees may view information that you provide us in order to perform their jobs and service you. We restrict access to non-public personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We do not share non-public personal information to third parties who are not affiliated with us, unless the law allows us to do so.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. Websites provided and maintained by third parties are not subject to this privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies on those websites to understand their personal information handling practices. We make no representations concerning the privacy policies of these third party websites.

While visiting our site some authorized third parties may upload cookies to your device so they may identify your device while visiting our site. Cookies may also be used to provide remarketing services as you visit other sites across the internet. If you would prefer to opt out of these services you can learn how to do so by visitingwww.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Disclaimer

The information and links contained on this website are being provided by ProjectLine Solutions for general information purposes only. This website may include links to third party websites over which ProjectLine Solutions has no control. ProjectLine Solutions makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information contained in such third party websites.

Furthermore, ProjectLine Solutions makes no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness and accuracy of the information contained on this website for any purpose. The information contained on this website is provided ‘as is’ without warranty of any kind.

ProjectLine Solutions hereby disclaims all warranties and conditions with regard to this website, including all implied warranties and conditions or merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

In no event shall ProjectLine Solutions be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of this website.

Latest Posts
26 Apr 2017

Webinar: Using B1UP Line Loops

Learn how to use the line loops feature in the B1 Usability Package (B1UP) to check information on document rows within SAP Business One, ensuring that data is correct and nothing is missing. This can be used in a variety of situations to reduce human error and increase efficiency.

Latest Posts
13 Apr 2017

SAP Business One Tip: Change Your Font Size

Maximizing small details. Are there any SAP Business One users out there that love it to pieces, except for one huge, or should I say extremely small, detail??? Anyone out there like me and simply straining to read the font on the SAP Business One dashboard? It’s just too small!!! This is particularly true if[…..]

Latest Posts
15 Mar 2017

Webinar: Prices Update Wizard

Have you ever wanted to update the pricing on a number of items at once, but need better filters to choose which items to update? The new prices update wizard in SAP Business One version 9.2 provides you with multiple methods to update prices at the item level. Watch our recorded webinar for a review[…..]

Latest Posts
22 Feb 2017

Webinar: Boyum B1 UP Dashboards

B1 Dashboards allows you to create customized, detailed, fact-based views of your company’s data to facilitate mission critical decision making. You can get a simple snapshot of your key performance indicators (KPIs) in-the-moment, with a variety of data visualizations.

Latest Posts
18 Jan 2017

Webinar: Fixed Assets in SAP Business One

Learn how to move your fixed assets from a spreadsheet into SAP Business One, and manage them in the system. Here’s a quick overview of what you’ll learn: Enabling fixed assets Basic initial configuration Adding new assets Performing a depreciation run Retiring assets